The Record Delta | Four teams left in summer basketball league post season tournament

TENNERTON – The Grading Hybrid Approach Summer Basketball League is down to four teams after…

TENNERTON – The Grading Hybrid Approach Summer Basketball League is down to four teams after wrapping up first round and quarterfinal tournament action on Wednesday and Thursday at the Upshur County Recreational Complex and the Buckhannon-Upshur auxiliary gym.

Wednesday’s action saw a pair of forfeits.

In an A Bracket opening round game, Appalachian Mineral won by forfeit over WBR Utilities when WBR Utilities didn’t have enough players.

The other forfeit was a B Bracket quarterfinal game when TKS Contracting advanced past Top Line Apparel when a Top Line Apparel player was injured during the game leaving them without enough players to play.

The other game on Wednesday was a B Bracket opening round game as top B seed Maniac Mountain downed Gold Standard Cleaning by an 80-63 score.

Bryson Lucas led Maniac Mountain with 27 points while Darius Dillard had 18 for Gold Standard Cleaning.

Thursday’s first game saw the B top seed get upset by No. 4 seed KBAM Builders in the quarterfinals.

KBAM Builder’s Jordyn Stewart hit a three-pointer at the buzzer to knock off Maniac Mountain by a 58-55 score.

Stewart led KBAM Builders with 17 points while Lucas had 21 for Maniac Mountain in the upset loss.

No. 3 seed High Point Construction held on for a 66-62 win over No. 7 seed My Buckhannon in an A Section quarterfinal game.

Ryan Hurst led High Point Construction with 21 points while Ryan Strader had a game-high 29 for My Buckhannon in the loss.

The final game on Thursday was defending champion and top A seed Ralph’s Furniture winning a 66-40 contest over Appalachian Mineral.

Adrian Summerfield paced had 18 points to lead Ralph’s Furniture while Darian Leverett had 21 for Appalachian Mineral.

The action left No. 1 Ralph’s Furniture to face No. 3 High Point Construction in the A Bracket semifinals while No. 2 TKS Contracting will meet No. 4 KBAM Builders in the B Bracket semifinals.

Both games were slated for last night.

The two winners were scheduled to battle it out for the league championship last night as well.

The boxscores:

WBR Utilities              Lost by forfeit

Appalachian Mineral Won by forfeit

Gold Standard Cleaning 30  33 – 63

Maniac Mountain              36  44 – 80

Gold Standard Cleaning 63

Darius Dillard 9 0-0 18; Jacob Jordan 7 0-0 15; Codi Cabrera 5 0-0 11; Cole Gilmore 4 1-2 9; Dillon Gaudet 3 0-0 8; Dan Afzalirad 1 0-1 2. Totals 29 1-3 63.

Maniac Mountain 80

Bryson Lucas 10 4-4 27; Nick Stinespring 10 1-1 23; Victor Meeks 8 0-0 19; Zach Dean 2 0-0 5; Travis Minor 2 0-0 3; Gracie Boyles 1 0-0 2. Totals 33 5-5 80.

Top Line Apparel       Lost by forfeit

TKS Contracting       Won by Forfeit

KBAM Builders               34  22 – 58

Maniac Mountain              29  26 – 55

KBAM Builders 58

Jordyn Stewart 8 0-0 17; Jordan Watson 4 2-2 12; Nate Smarr 4 0-0 8; Garrett Hamrick 2 0-0 6; Brady Fitzwater 2 0-0 4; Mitch Shaw 1 0-0 3; Dave Hamner 1 0-0 2; Shane Belknap 1 0-0 2; Shawn Rexroad 1 0-0 2; Drew Smarr 1 0-2 2; Riley Lamb 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 2-4 58.

Maniac Mountain 55

Bryson Lucas 7 7-10 21; Nick Stinespring 3 4-4 12; Travis Minor 4 0-0 12; Victor Meeks 4 2-4 10; Zach Dean 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 13-18 .

My Buckhannon                22  40 – 62

High Point Construction 30  36 – 66

My Buckhannon 62

Ryan Strader 14 1-3 29; Tyler Sandreth 6 1-3 13; Jeremy Strader 3 0-0 6; Tyler Kuhn 3 0-1 6; Jordan Hunter 2 0-0 5; Timmy Phillips 1 0-0 3; Mike Childers 0 0-0 0. Totals 29 2-7 62.

High Point Construction 66

Ryan Hurst 8 0-2 21; Dawson Lilly 6 2-2 19; Zach White 6 1-3 13; Noam Keith 5 0-0 10; Jason Westfall 1 0-0 2; Jerin Westfall 0 1-2 1. Totals 27 4-7 66.

Appalachian Mineral      21  19 – 40

Ralph’s Furniture          35  31 – 66

Appalachian Mineral 40

Darian Leverett 8 2-5 21; Darren Martin 3 0-0 9; Cordell Nicola 2 0-0 4; Deandre Leonard 2 0-0 4; Keefe Kiser 1 0-0 2; Devante Santiago 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 2-5 40.

Ralph’s Furniture 66

Adrian Summerfield 7 3-5 18; Brett Morris 6 2-2 16; Jordan Haywood 5 2-2 15; Drew Pingley 3 0-0 7; Josh Wamsley 2 0-0 5; Jeff Jenkins 1 0-0 3; Ta-Rel Franklin 1 0-0 2; Josh Allen 0 0-2 0; Steve Shriver 0 0-0 0; Paris Vaughan 0 0-0 0. Totals  25 7-11 66.

PLAYOFF RESULTS/SCHEDULE

BRACKET A

FIRST ROUND

No. 1 Ralph’s Furniture 43; No. 8 Sam’s Pizza 41 (overtime)

No. 3. High Point Construction 56; No. 6 Pre Played Media 51

No. 4 Appalachian Mineral won by forfeit over No. 5 WBR Utilities

No. 7 My Buckhannon won by forfeit over No. 2 Toothman Ford

QUARTERFINALS

No. 3 High Point Construction 66; No. 7 My Buckhannon 62

No. 1 Ralph’s Furniture 66; No. 4 Appalachian Mineral 40

SEMIFINALS

Friday

No. 1 Ralph’s Furniture vs. No. 3. High Point Construction, 7 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Friday

Ralph’s Furniture/High Point Construction winner vs. TKS Contracting/KBAM Builders winner, 8 p.m.

BRACKET B

FIRST ROUND

No. 1 Maniac Mountain 80; No. 8 Gold Standard Cleaning 63

No. 2 TKS Contracting 120; No. 7 Jenkins Subaru 60

No. 4 KBAM Builders 53; No. 5 Whitey’s Supply 48

No. 6 Top Line Apparel 66; No. 3 Strategy IT 62

QUARTERFINALS

No. 2 TKS Contracting won by forfeit over No. 6. Top Line Apparel

No. 4 KBAM Builders 58; No. 1 Maniac Mountain 55

SEMIFINALS

Friday

No. 2 TKS Contracting vs. No. 4 KBAM Builders, 6 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Friday

TKS Contracting/KBAM Builders winner vs. Ralph’s Furniture/High Point Construction winner, 8 p.m.